Department Directory

Vice President for Research School/Institute/Center-Specific Sponsored Projects Staff

Associate Vice President for Research
Research Enhancement
Research Integrity and Compliance  
Industry and Corporate Research
Finance and Administration
Office of Entrepreneurship
Technology Commercialization Office
Center for Cyber and Homeland Security
HR Client Partners


 

 

 

BSC
CCAS
CPS
CBI
Div. of IT
ESIA
EVPAA
Gelman Library
GWI
GSEHD
GWSB
GWSPH
GWIPP

 

Law
Mental Health Services
Office of the President
NHPF
Planning & Strategic Initiatives
Research Tech. Services
SEAS
SMHS
SON
Textile Museum
Sustainability 
VSTC
 

 

 

Office of the Vice President for Research


Vice President for Research Leo M. Chalupa, PhD 202-994-7315
Executive Aide Maggie Formoe 202-994-6255
Special Advisor for International Research Jong-on Hahm, PhD  
Special Assistant to the VPR Caroline James 202-994-7315
Assistant Vice President for Research Gina Lohr 202-994-3884
Executive Support Assistant III Mariah Luft 202-994-5076
Data Analyst Jennifer Strickland 202-994-2908
Information Specialist Ann Laura Walker 202-994-9136

Back to Top

Associate Vice President for Research


Associate Vice President for Research Jennifer Wisdom, PhD MPH 202-994-2995
Executive Support Assistant III Christine Kim 202-994-8402
Project Manager Megan (Flood) Dieleman 202-994-8401
Presidential Administrative Fellow Angela Sako  
Senior Communications and Outreach Associate Shane Seger 202-994-8359

Back to Top

Research Enhancement


Director Shandra White 202-994-3744
Research Enhancement Coordinator Aaron Jenkins 202-994-7991

 

Office of Sponsored Projects

Organizational Chart
Director, Office of Sponsored Projects Shandra White 202-994-3744

 

      Negotiations Team


  Associate Director Sylvia Ezekilova 202-994-6076
  Assistant Director Jennifer Liasson 202-994-1514
  Assistant Director Charles Maples 202-994-3909
  Assistant Director Terri Taylor 202-994-0760


      Administrative Support

  Executive Associate Karen Johnson 202-994-1086
  Executive Support Assistant II Ofelia Olsen 202-994-1991

      
      Grants and Contracts

  Assistant Director, Award Set Up & Subaward Management Ted McKoy 202-994-1784
  Grants and Contracts Officer Dagmar Christensen 202-994-1588
  Grants and Contracts Officer David Petrey 202-994-8358
  Grants and Contracts Officer Rachma Saukani 202-994-1552
  Grants and Contracts Officer May Watling 202-994-7990
  Executive Aide Lorenzo Miles 202-994-2462

     
      Proposal Submission

  Proposal and Administrative Coordinator Kai Chan 202-994-3339
  Pre-Submission Officer Mary Milbauer 202-994-6256

Back to Top

      School/Center-Specific Sponsored Project Staff

              If your division is not listed, please contact askovpr@gwu.edu

  Assistant Director, Pre-Award Management Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Assistant Director, Post-Award Management Alma Starks 202-994-7995

Biostatistics Center

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Akua Harris 202-994-6329
  Post-Award
  Manager Tracy Clark 202-994-6030
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Nasra Abdi 202-994-1610

Back to Top

College of Professional Studies

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator To Be Named  
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler-Taswell 202-994-8453
  School Research Administrators
  Manager Alma Starks 202-994-7995
  School Research Administrator To Be Named  

Back to Top     

Columbian College of Arts and Sciences
Full Sponsored Projects Team by CCAS Department

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Carolyn Harvey 202-994-6987
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Shandra Gumbs 202-994-0903
  School Research Administrators
  Manager Alma Starks 202-994-7995
  Senior School Research Administrator Ja'net Burke 202-994-2304
  School Research Administrator Rebekka Egger 202-994-7322
  School Research Administrator To Be Named  

Back to Top

Computational Biology Institute

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator To Be Named  
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler-Taswell 202-994-8453
  School Research Administrators
  Manager Alma Starks 202-994-7995
  School Research Administrator To Be Named  

Back to Top

Division of IT

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator To Be Named  
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler-Taswell 202-994-8453

Back to Top

Division of Student Affairs

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator To Be Named  
  Post-Award
  Manager To Be Named  
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler-Taswell 202-994-8453

Back to Top

Elliot School of International Affairs

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Akua Harris 202-994-6329
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler-Taswell 202-994-8453

Back to Top

Gelman Library

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator To Be Named  
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler-Taswell 202-994-8453

Back to Top

Global Women's Institute

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator To Be Named  
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Lani Le 202-994-5058

Back to Top

Graduate School of Education and Human Development

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Akua Harris 202-994-6329
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Lani Le 202-994-5058
  School Research Administrators
  Manager Alma Starks 202-994-7995
  School Research Administrator Vinnie Mitchell 202-994-8037

Back to Top

GW Institute for Public Policy

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator To Be Named  
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler-Taswell 202-994-8453

Back to Top

Law School

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator To Be Named  
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Lani Le 202-994-5058

Back to Top

Milken Institute School of Public Health
Full Sponsored Projects Team by GWSPH Department

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator To Be Named  
  Post-Award
  Manager Tracy Clark 202-994-6030
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Myrna Alonzo 202-994-1079
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Begai Johnson 202-994-2698
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Natalie Linear 202-994-0436

Back to ToP

National Health Policy Forum

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator To Be Named  
  Post-Award
  Manager Tracy Clark 202-994-6030
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Nasra Abdi 202-994-1610

Back to Top

Office of the President

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator To Be Named  
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator To be named  

Back to Top

Office of Summer Sessions

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator To Be Named  
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler-Taswell 202-994-8453

Back to Top

Office of the Vice President for Research

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator To Be Named  
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805

Back to Top

Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator To Be Named  
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler-Taswell 202-994-8453

Back to Top

School of Business
Full Sponsored Projects Team by School of Business Department

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator To Be Named
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Lani Le 202-994-5058

Back to Top

School of Engineering and Applied Science
Full Sponsored Projects Team by SEAS Department

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator To Be Named  
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Lily Gebru 202-994-6762
  School Research Administrator
  Manager Alma Starks 202-994-7995
  School Research Administrator Andrew Parker 202-994-7391

Back to Top

School of Medicine and Health Sciences
Full Sponsored Projects Team by SMHS Department

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Sherrida Taylor 202-994-1609
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Deitric Selvage 202-994-8104
  Post-Award
  Manager Tracy Clark 202-994-6030
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Begai Johnson 202-994-2698
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Natalie Linear 202-994-0436
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Georgette Yakalis 202-994-2117

Back to Top

School of Nursing

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Akua Harris 202-994-6329
  Post-Award
  Manager Tracy Clark 202-994-6030
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Nasra Abdi 202-994-1610

Back to Top

Sustainability

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator To Be Named  
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler-Taswell 202-994-8453

Back to Top

Textile Museum

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator To Be Named  
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler-Taswell 202-994-8453

Back to Top

Virginia Science and Technology Campus

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator To Be Named  
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administration Candy Butler-Taswell 202-994-8453
  School Research Administrator
  Manager Alma Starks 202-994-7995
  School Research Administrator To Be Named  

Back to Top

Research Integrity and Compliance


Associate Vice President, Research Integrity Sheila Garrity 202-994-6255
Administrative Coordinator Joyce Webster 202-994-7402

     

      Regulatory Affairs and Outreach

  Director Robert Donnally 202-994-9329

     

      Animal Research Facility - Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee

  Director Mike Manion 202-994-2941
  Operations Manager Robert Bergen 202-994-3576
  Executive Coordinator Marissa Gigantana-Collado 202-994-2871
  IACUC Coordinator and Compliance Officer Bethany Rentz, RVT 202-994-5068

     

      Office of Laboratory Safety

  Director Vinod Jyothikumar, PhD  
 

Laboratory Safety Technician

Tiffany Butler

202-994-8258
  Consultant Greg Smith 202-994-2630

     

      Office of Human Research

  Director Carley Emerson 202-994-0403
  IRB Analyst Temi Akinlabi-Oladimeji 202-994-4556
  IRB Analyst Rebecca Eberle 202-994-5009
  IRB Analyst Elizabeth Cookson 202-994-6530
  Executive Coordinator Glen Fuhrmeister 202-994-2715
  IRB Administrator Margot Lurding 202-994-0134
  Education and Outreach Coordinator Cortni Romaine 202-994-356

Back to Top

Office of Industry and Corporate Research


Assistant Vice President for Industry Research Tom Russo 202-994-7619
Project Coordinator Barbara Hosler 202-994-6191

Back to Top


Finance and Administration


Interim Financial Director Terrell Allen  
Fiscal Coordinator Dorry Edwards 202-994-8295

Back to Top

Office of Entrepreneurship


Associate Vice President Jim Chung 202-994-9135
Director, DC I-Corps Dan Kunitz  
Director, GW Business Plan Competition Lex McCuster 202-994-9785

Back to Top

Technology Commercialization Office


Managing Director Steve Kubisen 202-994-8394
Senior Licensing Associate Brian Coblitz 202-994-4345
Operations Coordinator Amara Conteh 202-994-5866
Licensing Associate Gus Williamson 202-994-8975

Back to Top

Center for Cyber and Homeland Security


Associate Vice President Frank Cilluffo 202-994-0295
Assistant Vice President and Deputy Director Christian Beckner 202-994-2437
Associate Director Susan Cardash 202-994-7814
Policy Analyst Joseph Clark 410-704-4490
Executive Coordinator Rachel Johnson 202-994-2437
Scholar in Residence Rhea Siers 301-602-0177

Back to Top

HR Client Partners


Human Resource Associate Deborah Akers 202-994-6375
Executive Assistant Takiyah Johnson 202-994-6875

Back to Top