Department Directory

School/Institute/Center-Specific Sponsored Projects Staff

Vice President for Research
Associate Vice President for Research
Research Enhancement
Office of Sponsored Projects
Research Integrity and Compliance  
Industry and Corporate Research
Finance and Administration
Office of Innovation & Entrepreneurship
Technology Commercialization Office
Center for Cyber and Homeland Security
HR Client Partners

BSC
CCHS
CPS
CCAS
CBI
Div. of IT
Div. of Student Affairs
ESIA
EVPAA
Gelman Library
GWI
GSAF
GSEHD

GWSB
GWSPH
GWIPP
Law
Office of the President
Office of Summer Sessions
OVPR
SEAS
SMHS
SON
Sustainability 
Textile Museum
VSTC

 

Office of the Vice President for Research


Vice President for Research Leo M. Chalupa, PhD 202-994-7315
Executive Aide Laura Urrutia 202-994-6255
Special Advisor for International Research Jong-on Hahm, PhD  
Special Assistant to the VPR Caroline James 202-994-7315
Associate Vice President for Research Gina Lohr 202-994-3884
Executive Administrative Associate Mariah Luft 202-994-5076
Senior Research BI Analyst Jennifer Strickland 202-994-2908
Research Program Assistant Ann Laura Walker 202-994-9136

Back to Top

Associate Vice President for Research


Associate Vice President for Research Gina Lohr 202-994-2995
Executive Administrative Associate Christine Kim 202-994-8402
Senior Project Manager Megan Dieleman 202-994-8401
Presidential Administrative Fellow Angela Sako  
Senior Communications and Outreach Associate Shane Seger 202-994-8359

Back to Top

Research Enhancement


Director Shandra White 202-994-3744
Research Enhancement Specialist Aaron Jenkins 202-994-7991

Back to Top

Office of Sponsored Projects

Organizational Chart
Director, Office of Sponsored Projects Shandra White 202-994-3744

 

      Pre-Award Team


  Assistant Director, Pre-Award Management Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Analyst Kai Chan 202-994-1514
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Pre-Award See School/Center-Specific Sponsored Project Staff below for complete list

      

      Contracts and Award Acceptance Team


  Associate Director Sylvia Ezekilova 202-994-6076
  Senior Contracting Officer Jennifer Liasson 202-994-1514
  Senior Contracting Officer Charles Maples 202-994-3909
  Contracting Associate Lisa O'Neill 202-994-7525
  Senior Contracting Officer Terri Taylor 202-994-0760

      
      Award Setup and Sub-Award Management

  Assistant Director, Award Set Up & Sub-Award Management Ted McKoy 202-994-1784
  Award Analyst To Be Named  
  Award Analyst May Watling 202-994-7990
  Sub-Award Analyst Dagmar Christensen 202-994-1588
  Sub-Award Analyst Rachma Saukani 202-994-1552
  Sponsored Projects Manager, Award and Sub-Award Management To Be Named  
  Executive Support Assistant II Ofelia Olsen 202-994-1991
  Sponsored Projects Analyst, Award Intake Mary Milbauer 202-994-6256
  Sponsored Projects Associate, Award Setup Karen Johnson 202-994-1086
  Sponsored Projects Coordinator, Sub-Award Lorenzo Miles 202-994-2462

         

      Post-Award Team


  Assistant Director, Post-Award Management Alma Starks 202-994-7995
  Sponsored Projects Coordinator Robert Harrison 202-994-8636
  Sponsored Projects Manager, University Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Manager, Medicine Tracy Clark 202-994-6030
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Post-Award See School/Center-Specific Sponsored Project Staff below for complete list

      Back to Top

      School/Center-Specific Sponsored Project Staff

              If your division is not listed, please contact askovpr@gwu.edu

Biostatistics Center

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Akua Harris 202-994-6329
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Jennifer Liasson 202-994-1514
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst May Watling 202-994-7990
  Sub-Award Analyst Rachma Saukani 202-994-1552
  Post-Award
  Manager Tracy Clark 202-994-6030
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Nasra Abdi 202-994-1610

Back to Top

Center for Cyber & Homeland Security

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Catherine Summers 202-994-7258
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Charles Maples 202-994-3909
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst To Be Named  
  Sub-Award Analyst Rachma Saukani 202-994-1552
  Post-Award
  Manager Tracy Clark 202-994-6030
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Tracy Clark 202-994-6030

Back to Top

College of Professional Studies

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Catherine Summers 202-994-7258
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Charles Maples 202-994-3909
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst May Watling 202-994-7990
  Sub-Award Analyst Rachma Saukani 202-994-1552
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler 202-994-8453

Back to Top     

Columbian College of Arts and Sciences
Full Sponsored Projects Team by CCAS Department

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Kate Angevine 202-994-0903
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Rada Faguy 202-994-6815
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Jessica Harb 202-994-5489
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Catherine Summers 202-994-7258
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Charles Maples 202-994-3909
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst To Be Named  
  Sub-Award Analyst Rachma Saukani 202-994-1552
  Sub-Award Analyst Dagmar Christensen 202-994-1588
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Shandra Gumbs 202-994-5522

Back to Top

Computational Biology Institute

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Kate Angevine 202-994-0903
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Charles Maples 202-994-3909
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst    
  Sub-Award Analyst    
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler 202-994-8453

Back to Top

Division of IT

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Catherine Summers 202-994-7258
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Charles Maples 202-994-3909
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst To Be Named  
  Sub-Award Analyst Rachma Saukani 202-994-1552
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler 202-994-8453

Back to Top

Division of Student Affairs

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Catherine Summers 202-994-7258
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Charles Maples 202-994-3909
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst May Watling 202-994-7990
  Sub-Award Analyst Rachma Saukani 202-994-1552
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler 202-994-8453

Back to Top

Elliott School of International Affairs

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Akua Harris 202-994-6329
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Sylvia Ezekilova 202-994-6076
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst May Watling 202-994-7990
  Sub-Award Analyst Dagmar Christensen 202-994-1588
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler 202-994-8453

Back to Top

Gelman Library

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Catherine Summers 202-994-7258
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Charles Maples 202-994-3909
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst May Watling 202-994-7990
  Sub-Award Analyst Rachma Saukani 202-994-1552
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler 202-994-8453

Back to Top

Global Women's Institute

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Catherine Summers 202-994-7258
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Sylvia Ezekilova 202-994-6076
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst    
  Sub-Award Analyst    
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Rita Dikdan 202-994-5058

Back to Top

Graduate School of Education and Human Development

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Akua Harris 202-994-6329
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Jennifer Liasson 202-994-1514
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst May Watling 202-994-7990
  Sub-Award Analyst Dagmar Christensen 202-994-1588
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Rita Dikdan 202-994-5058

Back to Top

GW Institute for Public Policy

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Catherine Summers 202-994-7258
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Terri Taylor 202-994-0760
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst To Be Named  
  Sub-Award Analyst Dagmar Christensen 202-994-1588
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler 202-994-8453

Back to Top

Law School

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Akua Harris 202-994-6329
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Terri Taylor 202-994-0760
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst To Be Named  
  Sub-Award Analyst Rachma Saukani 202-994-1552
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler 202-994-8453

Back to Top

Milken Institute School of Public Health
Full Sponsored Projects Team by GWSPH Department

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Carolyn Harvey 202-994-6987
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Sylvia Ezekilova 202-994-6076
  Senior Contracting Officer Jennifer Liasson 202-994-1514
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst To Be Named  
  Award Analyst May Watling 202-994-7990
  Sub-Award Analyst Dagmar Christensen 202-994-1588
  Post-Award
  Manager Tracy Clark 202-994-6030
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Myrna Alonzo 202-994-1079
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Begai Johnson 202-994-2698
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Natalie Linear 202-994-0436

Back to Top

Office of Graduate Assistantships & Fellowships

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Catherine Summers 202-994-7258
  Contracts and Award Accceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Charles Maples 202-994-3909
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst To Be Named  
  Sub-Award Analyst Rachma Saukani 202-994-1552
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Rita Dikdan 202-994-5058

Back to Top

Office of the President

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Jessica Harb 202-994-5489
  Contracts and Award Accceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Charles Maples 202-994-3909
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst May Watling 202-994-7990
  Sub-Award Analyst Rachma Saukani 202-994-1552
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805

Back to Top

Office of Summer Sessions

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Catherine Summers 202-994-7258
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Charles Maples 202-994-3909
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst May Watling 202-994-7990
  Sub-Award Analyst Rachma Saukani 202-994-1552
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler 202-994-8453

Back to Top

Office of the Vice President for Research

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Jessica Harb 202-994-5489
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Sylvia Ezekilova 202-994-6076
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst To Be Named  
  Sub-Award Analyst Rachma Saukani 202-994-1552
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Varies. Please contact Robert Pitysingh for your assigned SPA Post-Award.

Back to Top

Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Akua Harris 202-994-6329
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Charles Maples 202-994-3909
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst May Watling 202-994-7990
  Sub-Award Analyst Rachma Saukani 202-994-1552
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler 202-994-8453

Back to Top

School of Business

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Akua Harris 202-994-6329
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Charles Maples 202-994-3909
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst To Be Named  
  Sub-Award Analyst Rachma Saukani 202-994-1552
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Rita Dikdan 202-994-5058

Back to Top

School of Engineering and Applied Science
Full Sponsored Projects Team by SEAS Department

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Kate Angevine 202-994-0903
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Rada Faguy 202-994-6815
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Jessica Harb 202-994-5489
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Terri Taylor 202-994-0760
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst May Watling 202-994-7990
  Sub-Award Analyst Dagmar Christensen 202-994-1588
  Sub-Award Analyst Rachma Saukani 202-994-1552
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Lily Gebru 202-994-6762

Back to Top

School of Medicine and Health Sciences
Full Sponsored Projects Team by SMHS Department

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator To Be Named  
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Jennifer Liasson 202-994-1514
  Senior Contracting Officer Charles Maples 202-994-3909
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst To Be Named  
  Award Analyst May Watling 202-994-7990
  Sub-Award Analyst Dagmar Christensen 202-994-1588
  Sub-Award Analyst Rachma Saukani 202-994-1552
  Post-Award
  Manager Tracy Clark 202-994-6030
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Begai Johnson 202-994-2698
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Nasrin Khoshand 202-994-8300
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Natalie Linear 202-994-0436
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Tracy Clark 202-994-6030

Back to Top

School of Nursing

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Akua Harris 202-994-6329
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Jennifer Liasson 202-994-1514
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst To Be Named  
  Sub-Award Analyst Dagmar Christensen 202-994-1588
  Post-Award
  Manager Tracy Clark 202-994-6030
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Nasra Abdi 202-994-1610

Back to Top

Sustainability

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Akua Harris 202-994-6329
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Charles Maples 202-994-3909
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst    
  Sub-Award Analyst    
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler 202-994-8453

Back to Top

Textile Museum

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Catherine Summers 202-994-7258
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Sylvia Ezekilova 202-994-6076
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst    
  Sub-Award Analyst    
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Candy Butler 202-994-8453

Back to Top

Virginia Science and Technology Campus

  Pre-Award
  Manager Monique Foxx 202-994-0896
  Sponsored Projects Administrator Catherine Summers 202-994-7258
  Contracts and Award Acceptance
  Senior Contracting Officer Charles Maples 202-994-3909
  Award Setup and Sub-Award Management
  Award Analyst May Watling 202-994-7990
  Sub-Award Analyst Rachma Saukani 202-994-1552
  Post-Award
  Manager Robert Pitysingh 202-994-1805
  Sponsored Projects Administration Candy Butler 202-994-8453

Back to Top

Research Integrity and Compliance


Associate Vice President, Research Integrity Sheila Garrity 202-994-6255
Administrative Coordinator Joyce Webster 202-994-7402

     

      Regulatory Affairs and Outreach

  Director Robert Donnally 202-994-9329

          

      Animal Research Facility - Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee

  Director Mike Manion 202-994-2941
  Operations Manager Robert Bergen 202-994-3576
  Executive Coordinator Marissa Gigantana-Collado 202-994-2871
  IACUC Coordinator and Compliance Officer Bethany Rentz, RVT 202-994-5068

     

      Office of Laboratory Safety

  Lab Safety Officer & Biosafety Officer Mariel Jais, PharmD 202-994-8258
  Consultant Greg Smith 202-994-2630

     

      Office of Human Research

  Director Carley Emerson 202-994-0403
  IRB Analyst Temi Akinlabi-Oladimeji 202-994-4556
  IRB Analyst Rebecca Eberle 202-994-5009
  IRB Administrator Margot Lurding 202-994-0134
  Education and Outreach Coordinator Cortni Romaine 202-994-3565
  Operations Associate Alexis Thom 202-994-2715

Back to Top

Office of Industry and Corporate Research


Assistant Vice President for Industry Research Tom Russo 202-994-7619
Project Coordinator Barbara Hosler 202-994-6191

Back to Top


Finance and Administration


Finance Director Iyanna Holmes 202-994-2220
Fiscal Coordinator Dorry Edwards 202-994-8295

Back to Top

Office of Innovation & Entrepreneurship


Associate Vice President Jim Chung 202-994-9135
Director, DC I-Corps Dan Kunitz  
Director, Student Entrepreneurship Lex McCuster 202-994-5383

Back to Top

Technology Commercialization Office


Managing Director Steve Kubisen 202-994-8394
Senior Licensing Associate Brian Coblitz 202-994-4345
Operations Coordinator Amara Conteh 202-994-5866
Licensing Associate Jerry Comanescu 202-994-8975

Back to Top

Center for Cyber and Homeland Security


Associate Vice President Frank Cilluffo 202-994-0295
Assistant Vice President and Deputy Director Christian Beckner 202-994-2437
Associate Director Susan Cardash 202-994-7814
Policy Analyst Joseph Clark 410-704-4490
Scholar in Residence Rhea Siers 301-602-0177

Back to Top

HR Client Partners


Human Resource Associate Deborah Akers 202-994-6375
Human Resource Associate Tracey White 202-994-6875

Back to Top