Funded University Seminars

Academic Year 2020-2021

  • Towards Age-Friendly: Improving Lives for All 2.0
    Convener: Melissa Batchelor-Murphy, School of Nursing
  • Social and Cultural Analysis of Science, Technology, Medicine
    Convener: Jamie Cohen-Cole, Department of American Studies
  • Expanding Science Diplomacy and Partnership in Africa
    Convener: Jennifer Cooke, Elliot School of International Affairs
  • Establishing a Women's Writing Community at GWU
    Convener: Cynthia Core, Department of Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
  • Inequality Research Seminar
    Convener: Trevor Jackson, Department of History
  • Social Technologies & the Information Disorder
    Convener: Steven Livingston, School of Media and Public Affairs
  • Writing in STEM: Research and Pedagogy in STEM Education
    Convener: Gordon Mantler, University Writing Program
  • The Humanities: The Value of Thinking Otherwise
    Convener: Sara Matthiesen, Department of History and Women's Gender Sexualities Studies
  • Addressing Income Inequality and Its Growing Threat to Our Nation and The World
    Conveners: Anne-Marie O'Brien, School of Nursing
  • Understanding Commercial Determinants of Health: A Webinar Series
    Convener: Nino Paichadze, Department of Global Health
  • Indigenous America
    Convener: Elizabeth Rule, AT&T Center of Indigenous Politics and Policy
  • Informal and Incidental Learning in Times of Uncertainty
    Conveners: Ellen Scully-Russ, Department of Human and Organizational Learning
  • Europe since COVID-19
    Convener: Hilary Silver, Department of Sociology
  • Re-Imagining Higher Education Worldwide after COVID-19
    Convener: Bernard Streitwieser, Department of Educational Leadership

Academic Year 2019-2020

  • Metropolitan Washington Workshop on Immigration and Race
    Convener: Marie Price, Department of Geography
  • Indigenous America
    Convener: Elizabeth Rule, AT&T Center for Indigenous Politics and Policy
  • Building Research Interdisciplinarily to Advance Gender Equity
    Convener: N. Sharon Hill, GW School of Business, Department of Management
  • Logic Across Disciplines
    Convener: Valentina Harizanov, Department of Mathematics
  • Towards Age-Friendly: Improving Lives for All
    Convener: Melissa Batchelor-Murphy, School of Nursing
  • "Mobilities and Migrations: The Nineteenth Century and Beyond"
    Convener: Maria Frawley, Department of English
  • Digital Technology, Politics, and Policy
    Convener: Steven Livingston, School of Media and Public Affairs
  • Inequality Research Seminar
    Convener: Trevor Jackson, Department of History
  • Community Solar to Improve Low Income Households’ Access to Energy
    Convener: Robert Orttung, Office of the Provost
  • Genomics in the Public Square
    Convener: Sonia Suter, GW Law School
  • Translational Science in Behavioral/Cognitive Disciplines
    Convener: James Mahshie, Department of Speech, Language and Hearing Science
  • Bottom-Up Politics
    Convener: Hilary Silver, Department of Sociology
  • The Humanities: The Value of Thinking Otherwise
    Convener: Sara Matthiesen, Department of History and Women's Gender Sexuality Studies
  • Developing a Patient-Centered Approach to Research in Adult Cognitive Health and Dementia
    Convener: Melinda Power, Department of Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Milken Institute School of Public Health
  • University Seminar Proposal: GW-DC Conversations: Improving Health in Wards 7 and 8
    Convener: Jehan El-Bayoumi, Department of Medicine, School of Medicine and Health Sciences
  • The Power of Music to Heal, Inspire and Unite
    Convener: Sandra Davis, School of Nursing
  • ANDI Integrative Research Seminar Series
    Convener: Ashley Darcy-Mahoney, GW Autism and Neurodevelopmental Disorders Institute
  • Science Diplomacy in Africa
    Convener: Jennifer Cooke, Elliott School of International Affairs

Academic Year 2018-2019

  • Blockchain Technology
    Convener: Rahul Simha, Department of Computer Science
  • Mobilities and Migrations
    Convener: Maria Frawley, University Honors Program
  • Logic Across Disciplines
    Convener: Valentina Hanzanov, Department of Mathematics
  • Bottoms Up Politics
    Convener: Hilary Silver, Department of Sociology
  • Countering Disinformation
    Convener: Robert Orttung, Elliott School of International Affairs
  • Indigenous America
    Convener: Elizabeth Rule, College of Professional Studies
  • Genomics in the Public Square
    Convener: Shawneequa Callier, School of Medicine and Health Sciences
  • Deep Learning in Data Analytics
    Convener: Chen Zeng, Department of Physics
  • Earth Day Symposium: Causes and Solutions to the Global Amphibian Declines
    Conveners: Keryn Gedan, Alex Pyron and Leon Grayfer, Department of Biological Sciences
  • From Biology to Behavior: A Cross-Disciplinary Seminar Series Surrounding Sugar and Sweetener Consumption
    Convener: Allison Meni, Milken Institute School of Public Health

Academic Year 2015-2016

  • Arts and Mental Health
    Convener: Jodi Kanter, Corcoran School of the Arts & Design
  • Forecasting
    Convener: Tara M. Sinclair, Department of Economics
  • Entrepreneurship and Innovation
    Convener: George Solomon, School of Business
  • Global Human Rights and the New Forensic Science
    Conveners: Sara Wagner, Department of Anthropology; and Victor Weedn, Department of Forensic Sciences
  • Health Workforce
    Conveners: Patricia Pittman, Emily Bass, and Merle Cunningham, Milken Institute Department of Health Policy and Management
  • Internet Freedom
    Conveners: Susan Aaronson, Elliott School of International Affairs; Arturo Carrillo, Law School; Lance Hoffman, Department of Computer Science; Dawn Nunziato, Law School; William Youmans, School of Media & Public Affairs
  • Interprofessional Health Care Education
    Conveners: Majeda El-Banna, Christine Pintz, and Joyce Pulcini, School of Nursing
  • Mental Well-Being
    Conveners: Tad Zawidzki, Department of Philosophy; and Paul Marvar, Department of Pharmacology and Physiology
  • mHealth
    Conveners: Lorien Abroms, Department of Prevention & Community Health; and Richard Katz, Department of Cardiology
  • Nuclear Energy and Public Engagement
    Conveners: Emily Hammond, GW Law; and Allison Macfarlane, Elliott School of International Affairs
  • Policy Labs
    Conveners: Donald Braman, GW Law; and Pierre Vigilance, Department of Health Policy and Management
  • Sustainability: Workshops on Food, Water, Urban Living, Energy and Climate
    Convener: Lee Paddock, GW Law

Academic Year 2014-2015

  • The Civil War Project
    Conveners: Leslie Jacobson, Department of Theatre & Dance and Classical Acting MFA Program; Alan Wade and Jodi Kanter, Department of Theatre & Dance; Karen Ahlquist, Department of Music; Tyler Anbinder, Erin Chapman, Andrew Zimmerman, and Richard Stott, Department of History; Mary Buckley, Women’s Leadership Program & Department of Theatre & Dance; Christopher Sten, Department of English; James Miller, Department of English & American Studies Program; Jennifer James, Africana Studies Program; Kerric Harvey, School of Media & Public Affairs; Fran Buntman, Department of Sociology; Paul Hoyt-O’Connor, Undergraduate Research & Fellowships; Nina Seavey, GW Documentary Film Center; Nathan Kalmoe, graduate student in SMPA; Zinhle Essamuah and Nicholas Ong, undergraduate student playwrights participating in Arena Stage’s production of Our Wars
  • Community Health Innovation
    Conveners: Freya Spielberg, Community Oriented Primary Care & Department of Prevention & Community Health; Jehan El-Bayoumi, Department of Medicine
  • Forecasting
    Convener: Tara M. Sinclair, Department of Economics
  • Future of Mental Well-Being
    Convener: Tad Zawidzki, Department of Philosophy; Paul Marvar, Department of Pharmacology & Physiology
  • Health Workforce
    Conveners: Patricia Pittman and Merle Cunningham, Department of Health Policy, Milken Institute School of Public Health
  • Internet Freedom
    Conveners: Susan Aaronson, Elliott School of International Affairs; Arturo Carrillo, Law School; Lance Hoffman, Department of Computer Science; Dawn Nunziato, Law School; William Youmans, School of Media & Public Affairs
  • mHealth Research
    Conveners: Lorien Abroms, Department of Prevention & Community Health; Richard Katz, Department of Cardiology; Bianca Frogner, Department of Health Services, Management & Leadership
  • Physics of Living Cells
    Convener: Ganhui Lan, Department of Physics
  • Frontiers in Sustainability
    Conveners: Kathleen Merrigan, Executive Director Sustainability Collaborative and Lisa Benton-Short, Academic Program Director for Sustainability Collaborative

Academic Year 2013-2014

  • Civil War Project
    Convener: Leslie Jacobson, Professor, Theater and Dance, CCAS
  • Community Health Innovation
    Conveners: Freya Spielberg, Associate Professor of Prevention and Community Health, SPHHS; Jehan El-Bayoumi, Associate Professor of Medicine, SMHS
  • Designing Writing Curricula for Student Veterans: Best Practices and Policies
    Convener: Derek Malone-France, Executive, University Writing Program
  • Frontiers in Sustainability
    Convener: Lisa Benton-Short, Director, Academic Programs in Sustainability
  • Innovation and the University Museum
    Convener: Kym Rice, Assistant Professor of Museum Studies, CCAS
  • mHealth Research
    Conveners: Lorien Abroms, Assistant Professor of Prevention and Community Health, SPHHS; Bianca Frogner, Assistant Professor of Health Services, Management and Leadership, SPHHS; Richard Katz, Professor of Cardiology, SMHS; Neil Sikka, Associate Professor of Medicine, SMHS; Daniel Lieberman, Associate Professor of Medicine, SMHS
  • National Women’s History Museum (externally funded)
    Conveners: Katrin Schultheiss, Associate Professor of History, CCAS; Kate Clinton, Director of Development, National Women’s History Museum
  • The Neuroscience of Language and Music
    Conveners: James Mahshie, Professor of Speech and Hearing Science, CCAS; Eugene Montague, Assistant Professor of Music, CCAS
  • Nuclear Energy: Science, Technology, Safety, Security, Non-Proliferation and Sustainability
    Conveners: William Briscoe, Professor of Physics, CCAS; Christopher Cahill, Professor of Chemistry and International Affairs, CCAS; Douglas Shaw, Assistant Professor of International Affairs, ESIA; Philippe Bardet, Assistant Professor of Engineering and Applied Science, SEAS
  • Origins and Evolution of Modern Thought
    Conveners: Mark Ralkowski, Assistant Professor of Philosophy, University Honors Program; William Winstead, Assistant Professor of Political Science, University Honors Program; Eyal Aviv, Assistant Professor of Religion, University Honors Program
  • Physics of Living Cells
    Conveners: Ganhui Lan, Assistant Professor of Physics, CCAS; Xiangyun Qiu, Assistant Professor of Physics, CCAS
  • Research Program on Forecasting
    Conveners: CCAS; Tara Sinclair, Associate Professor Economics and International Affairs, CCAS; Fred Joutz, Professor of Economics
  • Seminar Series on the Future of STEM Education at GW
    Conveners: Hartmut Doebel, Assistant Professor of Biological Sciences, CCAS; Rob Donaldson, Professor of Biology, CCAS; Jerry Feldman, Professor of Physics, CCAS; Mark Reeves, Professor of Physics, CCAS; Yongwu Rong, Professor of Mathematics, CCAS; Rahul Simha, Professor of Computer Science, SEAS; Jason Zara, Associate Professor of Engineering and Applied Science, SEAS

Academic Year 2012-2013

  • Biophysics and Computational Biology
    Conveners: Chen Zeng, Department of Physics; Weiqun Peng, Department of Physics; Guanyu Wang, Department of Physics
  • The Civil War Project
    Convener: Leslie Jacobson, Department of Theatre & Dance and Classical Acting MFA Program
  • Designing Writing Curricula for Student Veterans: Best Practices & Policies
    Convener: Derek Malone-France, University Writing Program
  • Energy & Sustainability
    Conveners: Lisa Benton-Short, Department of Sustainability; Peter LaPuma, Department of Environmental & Occupational Health; Jerome Paulson, Department of Pediatrics
  • GWIMS Seminar on Math Application
    Conveners: Yongwu Rong, Department of Mathematics; E. Arthur Robinson, Department of Mathematics; Yinglei Lai, Department of Statistics; Svetlana Roudenko, Department of Mathematics
  • mHealth Research
    Conveners: Lorien Abroms, Department of Prevention & Community Health; Richard Katz, Department of Cardiology; Bianca Frogner, Department of Health Services, Management & Leadership
  • Modernity & Its Discontents
    Conveners: Theo Christov, Department of History; Mark Ralkowski, Department of Philosophy; William Winstead, Department of Political Science; Libby Anker, Department of American Studies
  • Neuroscience of Language & Music
    Convener: James Mahshie, Speech & Hearing Science
  • Nuclear Energy: Science, Technology, Safety, Security, Non-Proliferation & Sustainability
    Convener: Bill Briscoe, Department of Physics
  • Reframing Risk/Re-imagining Resilience: Strengthening Interventions for Children & Families Living in Urban Poverty
    Convener: Lionel Howard, Department of Educational Research
  • Spanish & Latin American Writers Series
    Convener: Sergio Waisman, Department of Romance, German, Slavic Languages and Literature
  • Series on the Future of STEM Education at GW
    Conveners: Hartmut Doebel, Department of Biological Sciences; Jerry Feldman, Department of Physics; Rahul Simha, Department of Computer Science